Verb: Grupp 2
Verbs: Group 2
Verbi: Ryhmä 2

  • 1
    Verb
    som tillhör grupp 2 böjs så här:
    Verbs
    that belong to group 2 are inflected like this:
    Verbi
    jotka kuuluvat ryhmään 2 taivutetaan näin:


          Ex.
imperativ
        ring
imperativ + er =
presens
arbetar
imperativ + de/te =
preteritum
ringde/läste
imperativ + t =
supinum
ringt
imperativ + a =
infinitiv
ringa

  • 2
    Grupp 2-verb har -te i preteritum om imperativen slutar på ett tonlöst ljud (s, k, p, t eller f).
    Group 2 verbs has -te in the preterite if the imperative ends with a voiceless sound (s, k, p, t or f).
    Ryhmässä 2 verbillä on imperfektissä -te pääte ja imperatiivi päättyy soinnuttomaan ääneen (s, k, p, t ja f).
    Ex.
    läs ‒ läser ‒ läste ‒ läst ‒ läsa
  • 3
    Presens = imperativ om imperativformen slutar på lång
    vokal
    + "r" eller "l".
    The present = the imperative if the imperative ends with a long
    vowel
    + "r" or "l".
    Preesens = imperatiivi jos imperatiivimuoto päättyy pitkään
    vokaaliin
    + "r" or "l".
    Ex.
    hyr ‒ hyr ‒ hyrde ‒ hyrt ‒ hyra
    tål ‒ tål ‒ tålde ‒ tålt ‒ tåla
  • 4
    När imperativen har kort vokal och slutar på "t" eller "d", faller d/t bort före preteritum- och supinumändelsen.
    When the imperative has a short vowel and ends with"t" or "d", the d/t is cut out before the preterite and supine endings.
    Kun imperatiivilla on lyhyt vokaali ja se päättyy ”t”:hen tai ”d”:hen, tippuu d/t pois ennen imperfekti- ja supiinipäätteitä.
    Ex.
    använd  använder ‒ använde ‒ använt ‒ använda
    lyft  lyfter ‒ lyfte ‒ lyft ‒ lyfta
  • 5
    När imperativ har lång vokal och slutar på "d" får preteritum -dde och supinum -tt, och vokalen får kort uttal.
    When the imperative has a long vowel and ends with"d", the preterite gets -dde and the supine -tt, and the vowel gets a short pronounciation.
    Kun imperatiivillä on lyhyt vokaali ja se päättyy ”d”:hen saa imperfekti päätteen -dde ja supiini -tt, ja vokaali saan lyhyen äänteen.
    Ex.
    led ‒ leder ‒ ledde ‒ lett ‒ leda
    blöd ‒ blöder ‒ blödde ‒ blött ‒ blöda
  • 6
    Stavningsregel: "m" och "n" dubbeltecknas normalt inte före
    konsonanter
    i svenskan. Därför skriver man t.ex. bara ett "m" i "drömde" och "drömt" och ett "n" i "kände" och "känt", trots att de andra formerna stavas med två "m/n" (drömmer, känner).
    Spelling rule: "m" and "n" are normally not doubled before
    consonants
    in the Swedish language. Therefore there is only one "m" in "drömde" and "drömt" and one "n" in "kände" and "känt", even though the other forms are spelled with two "m/n" (drömmer, känner).
    Oikeinkirjoitussääntö: ”m” ja ”n” kirjaimia ei tavallisesti kirjoitettaan tuplana ennen
    konsonantteja
    . in the Swedish language. Therefore there is only one "m" in "drömde" and "drömt" and one "n" in "kände" and "känt", even though the other forms are spelled with two "m/n" (drömmer, känner).
Se också Vilken verbform?
See also What verb form?
Katso myös Mikä verbimuoto?