Substantiv: Bestämd form singular
Nouns: The definite form singular
Substantiivi: Määrätty muoto yksikkö

  • 1
    Använd bestämd form av
    substantivet
    när du syftar på något som är känt. Se vidare Användningen av bestämd form.
    Use the definite form of the
    noun
    when you are referring to someting that is known. See also Usage of the definite form.
    Substantiivin
    määrättyä muotoa käytetään silloin kun puhutaan jostakin tunnetusta. Katso lisää Määrätyn muodon käyttö.
  • 2
    Så här bildar man bestämd form av
    en-ord
    i
    singular
    :
    Create the definite form of
    en-words
    in
    singular
    like this:
    Näin muodostetaan määrätty muoto
    yksikön
    en-sanasta

    När obestämd form singular slutar på
    vokal
    , eller "el", "er" eller "or" lägger man till -n efter obestämd form singular för att bilda bestämd form singular.
    When the indefinite form singular ends with a
    vowel
    , or "el", "er" or "or", add -n after the indefinite form singular to create the definite form singular.
    Kun epämääräisen muodon yksikkö päättyy
    vokaaliin
    tai "el", "er", "or", laita loppuun ”n” muodostaakseen määrätyn muodon yksikkö.
    Ex.
    en pojke ‒ pojken
    en cykel ‒ cykeln
    en syster ‒ systern
    en motor - motorn

    När obestämd form singular slutar på
    konsonant
    (utom "el", "er", "or") lägger man till -en efter obestämd form singular för att bilda bestämd form singular.
    When the indefinite form singular ends with a
    consonant
    (except "el", "er"and "or"), add -en after the indefinite form singular to create the definite form singular.
    Kun epämääräisen muodon yksikkö päättyy
    konsonantiin
    . Laita loppuun ”en”.
    Ex.
    en stol ‒ stolen

    En-ord som slutar på obetonat "en" tappar "e" i bestämd form.
    En-words that end with unaccented "en" lose "e" in the definite form.
    En-sanasta jolla on painoton loppu ”en” menettää määrätyssä muodossa ”e”:n.
    Ex.
    en öken ‒ öknen

    Oräknebara
    en-ord som slutar på "an" har samma form i obestämd och bestämd form singular.
    Uncountable
    en-words that end with"an" have the same form in both the indefinite and the definite form singular.
    Ei
    laskettavat
    sanat pysyvät samanlaisina.
    Ex.
    en väntan ‒ (den långa) väntan
  • 3
    Så här bildar man bestämd form av
    ett-ord
    i singular:
    Create the definite form of
    ett-words
    i singular like this:
    Näin muodostetaan määrätty muoto
    ett-sanasta

    När obestämd form singular slutar på obetonad
    vokal
    lägger man till -t efter obestämd form singular för att bilda bestämd form singular.
    When the indefinite form singular ends with an unaccented
    vowel
    , add -t after the indefinite form singular to create the definite form singular.
    Kun epämääräisen muodon yksikkö päättyy painottomaan
    vokaaliin
    laita –t epämääräisen yksikön jälkeen saadakseen määrätty monikko.
    Ex.
    ett äpple ‒ äpplet
    När obestämd form singular slutar på päättyy painottomaan
    konsonant
    eller betonad vokal lägger man till -et efter obestämd form singular för att bilda bestämd form singular.
    When the indefinite form singular ends with a
    consonant
    or an accented vowel, add -et after the indefinite form singular to create the definite form singular.
    Kun epämääräisen muodon yksikkö päättyy
    konsonanttiin
    tai painotettuun vokaliin laita –et epämääräisen yksikön jälkeen saadakseen määrätty monikko.
    Ex.
    ett träd ‒ trädet
    ett bo ‒ boet